University of Southern California at NeurIPS 2019

| December 9, 2019

We are proud to present the following research projects at the 33rd Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS) in Vancouver, Canada, one of the most prominent gatherings in the field of artificial intelligence.

USC has a substantial presence at NeurIPS, the world’s largest machine learning conference.

Multimodal Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning via Task-Aware Modulation (Spotlight)
Risto Vuorio (University of Michigan); Shao-Hua Sun (USC); Hexiang Hu (USC); Joseph J Lim (USC)

DISN: Deep Implicit Surface Network for High-quality Single-view 3D Reconstruction (Poster)
Qiangeng Xu (USC); Weiyue Wang (USC); Duygu Ceylan (Adobe Research);  Radomir Mech (Adobe Systems Incorporated); Ulrich Neumann (USC)

Exact Rate-Distortion in Autoencoders via Echo Noise (Poster)
Rob Brekelmans (USC); Daniel Moyer (USC); Aram Galstyan (USC Information Sciences Institute); Greg Ver Steeg (USC Information Sciences Institute)

End to end learning and optimization on graphs (Poster)
Bryan Wilder (Harvard University); Eric Ewing (USC); Bistra Dilkina (USC); Milind Tambe (USC)

Deep RGB-D Canonical Correlation Analysis For Sparse Depth Completion (Poster)
Yiqi Zhong (USC); Cho Ying Wu (USC); Suya You (US Army Research Laboratory); Ulrich Neumann (USC)

Reducing the variance in online optimization by transporting past gradients (Spotlight)
Sebastien MR Arnold (USC); Pierre-Antoine Manzagol (Google); Reza  Babanezhad (University of British Columbia); Ioannis Mitliagkas (Mila & University of Montreal); Nicolas Le Roux (Google)

Equipping Experts/Bandits with Long-term Memory (Poster)
Kai Zheng (Peking University); Haipeng Luo (USC); Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Liwei Wang (Peking University)

Effective End-to-end Unsupervised Outlier Detection via Inlier Priority of Discriminative Network (Poster)
Siqi Wang (National University of Defense Technology); Yijie Zeng (Nanyang Technological University); Xinwang Liu (National University of Defense Technology); En Zhu (National University of Defense Technology); Jianping Yin (Dongguan University of Technology); Chuanfu Xu (National University of Defense Technology); Marius Kloft (USC)

Hypothesis Set Stability and Generalization (Poster)
Dylan Foster (MIT); Spencer Greenberg (Spark Wave); Satyen Kale (Google); Haipeng Luo (USC); Mehryar Mohri (Google / Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU); Karthik Sridharan (Cornell University)

PointDAN: A Multi-Scale 3D Domain Adaption Network for Point Cloud Representation (Poster)
Can Qin (Northeastern University); Haoxuan You (Tsinghua University); Lichen Wang (Northeastern University); C.-C. Jay Kuo (USC); YUN FU (Northeastern University)

A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Log-Concave Maximum Likelihood via Locally Exponential Families (Poster)
Brian Axelrod (Stanford); Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Alistair Stewart (USC); Anastasios Sidiropoulos (University of Illinois at Chicago); Gregory Valiant (Stanford University)

Learning to Infer Implicit Surfaces without 3D Supervision (Poster)
Shichen Liu (USC); Shunsuke Saito (University of Southern California); Weikai Chen (USC Institute for Creative Technology); Hao Li (Pinscreen/USC/USC ICT)

Contextual Bandits with Cross-Learning (Poster)
Santiago Balseiro (Columbia University); Negin Golrezaei (USC); Mohammad Mahdian (Google); Vahab Mirrokni (Google); Jon Schneider (Google Research)

Regularization Matters: Generalization and Optimization of Neural Nets v.s. their Induced Kernel (Spotlight)
Colin Wei (Stanford University); Jason Lee (USC); Qiang Liu (UT Austin); Tengyu Ma (Stanford)

Dynamic Incentive-Aware Learning: Robust Pricing in Contextual Auctions (Poster)
Negin Golrezaei (MIT); Adel Javanmard (USC); Vahab Mirrokni (Google)

Outlier-Robust High-Dimensional Sparse Estimation via Iterative Filtering (Poster)
Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Daniel M Kane (UCSD); Sushrut Karmalkar (The University of Texas at Austin); Eric Price (University of Texas at Austin); Alistair Stewart (USC)

Neural Temporal-Difference Learning Converges to Global Optima (Poster)
Qi Cai (Northwestern University); Zhuoran Yang (Princeton.edu); Jason Lee (USC); Zhaoran Wang (Northwestern)

Convergence of Adversarial Training in Overparametrized Neural Networks (Spotlight)
Ruiqi Gao (Peking University); Tianle Cai (Peking University); Haochuan Li (MIT); Cho-Jui Hsieh (UCLA); Liwei Wang (Peking University); Jason Lee (USC)

Deep Multi-State Dynamic Recurrent Neural Networks Operating on Wavelet Based Neural Features for Robust Brain Machine Interfaces (Poster)
Benyamin Allahgholizadeh Haghi (California Institute of Technology); Spencer Kellis (California Institute of Technology); Sahil Shah (California Institute of Technology); Maitreyi Ashok (California Institute of Technology); Luke Bashford (California Institute of Technology); Daniel Kramer (USC); Brian Lee (USC); Charles Liu (USC); Richard Andersen (California Institute of Technology); Azita Emami (California Institute of Technology)

Model Selection for Contextual Bandits (Spotlight)
Dylan Foster (MIT); Akshay Krishnamurthy (Microsoft); Haipeng Luo (USC)

Solving a Class of Non-Convex Min-Max Games Using Iterative First Order Methods (Poster)
Maher Nouiehed (American University of Beirut); Maziar Sanjabi (USC); Tianjian Huang (USC); Jason Lee (USC); Meisam Razaviyayn (USC)

Fast structure learning with modular regularization (Spotlight)
Greg Ver Steeg (USC Information Sciences Institute); Hrayr  Harutyunyan (USC Information Sciences Institute); Daniel Moyer (USC Information Sciences Institute); Aram Galstyan (USC Information Sciences Institute)

Exploring Algorithmic Fairness in Robust Graph Covering Problems (Poster)
Aida Rahmattalabi (USC); Phebe Vayanos (USC); Anthony Fulginiti (University of Denver); Eric Rice (University of Southern California); Bryan Wilder (Harvard University); Amulya Yadav (Pennsylvania State University); Milind Tambe (USC)

Share This Story