Viterbi School of Engineering
John O’Brien Faculty Service Award Winners



Each year the Viterbi School of Engineering selects a faculty member for outstanding service to the School. The service award consists of a cash award, a personalized certificate and a plaque with the recipient’s name. Starting on April 25, 2017, the award was renamed as the John O’Brien Faculty Service Award.

  • 2019: Leana Golubchik

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science (joint appointment)

  • 2018: Steve Bucher

    Engineering Writing Program

  • 2017: John O'Brien

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (posthumously)

  • 2016: Asad Madni

    Special Service Award

  • 2015: John Slaughter

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (joint appointment with USC Rossier School of Education)

  • 2014: Michael Crowley

    Information Technology Program

  • 2013: Herb Schorr

    Information Sciences Institute

  • 2012: Erik Johnson

    Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • 2011: Peter Beerel

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 2010: Iraj Ershaghi

    Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

  • 2010: Gisele Ragusa

    Dean's Office, Special Award for Service

  • 2009: Urbashi Mitra

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 2008: George Chillingar

    Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • 2007: Solomon Golomb

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 2006: Najim Meshkati

    Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • 2005: Maja Mataric,

    Computer Science (Elliott Axelband, Electrical Engineering - Special Recognition)

  • 2005: Elliot Axelband

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering - Special Recognition

  • 2004: Ron Ohlander*

    Information Sciences Institute

  • 2003: Jim Moore

    Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • 2002: Jerry Mendel

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering - Special Recognition

  • 2001: Stan Settles

    Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • 1999: Michael Gruntman

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1998: Larry Redekopp

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1997: S. Ginsburg*

    Computer Science

  • 1996: Iraj Ershaghi

    Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

  • 1995: George Vassilakis*

    Progressive Degree Program

  • 1994: Jack Munushian*

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1993: Jerry Mendel

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1992: David D'Argenio

    Biomedical Engineering

  • 1991: Melvin Breuer

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1990: George Bekey Computer Science
  • 1989: Charles Weber

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1988: Clarke Howatt*

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1987: Lyman Handy*

    Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

  • 1986: Geoffrey Shiflett*

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1985: William Steier

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1984: Richard Kaplan*

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1983: R.H. Edwards*

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • 1981: Tsen-Chung Cheng*

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1980: Hans Kuehl

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 1980: Alexander Sawchuk

    Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering