Viterbi School of Engineering
Faculty Research Award Winners



Year

2019
Faculty Member

Alan Willner
Emilio Ferrara
Maryam Shanechi
Petros Ioannou
Department

EE
CS
ee
ee
Type

Senior
junior
Junior
use-inspired
Year

2018
Faculty Member

Daniel Lidar
Shrikanth Narayanan
Ilias Diakonikolas
Han Wang
Craig Knoblock and Pedro Szekely
Department

EE
EE
cs
ee
cs
Type

Senior
senior
Junior
junior
use-inspired
Year

2017
Faculty Member

Massoud Pedram
Stacey Finley
Jongseung Yoon
Viktor Prasanna
Department

EE
BME
CHEMS
EE & CS
Type

Senior
Junior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2016
Faculty Member

Petros Ioannou
Burcin Becerik-Gerber
Shrikanth Narayanan
Department

EE
CEE
EE & CS
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2015
Faculty Member

Jerry Mendel
Noah Malmstadt
Andreas Molisch
Department

EE
MFD
EE
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2014
Faculty Member

Iraj Ershaghi
Malancha Gupta
Yu-Han Chang
Rajiv Maheswaran
Department

MFD
MFD
ISI
ISI
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Use-inspired
Year

2013
Faculty Member

Mei Breuer
Andrea Hodge
Constantinos Sioutas
Department

EE
MFD
CEE
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2012
Faculty Member

Aiichiro Nakano
Michelle Povinelli
richard roberts
Department

cs
EE
mfd
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2011
Faculty Member

hai wang
andrea armani
ellis meng
Department

AME
MFD
bme
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2010
Faculty Member

rajiv kaila
steve cronin
paul debevec*
Department

phys
ee
cs
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Year

2009
Faculty Member

muhammad sahimi
michael neely
Carl Kesselman
Milind Tambe
Department

ce
ee
ise
cs
Type

Senior
Junior
Use-inspired
Use-inspired
Year

2008
Faculty Member

martin gundersen
Kirk Shung
hossein hashemi
pin wang
Department

ee
bme
ee
ce
Type

Senior
Senior
Junior
Junior
Year

2007
Faculty Member

priya vashishta
krishna nayak
david kempe
Department

cs
ee
CS
Type

Senior
Junior
Junior
Year

2006
Faculty Member

ari requicha
tzung hsiai
Department

cs
bme
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

2005
Faculty Member

behrokh khoshnevis
bhaskar krishnamachari
Department

ise
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

2004
Faculty Member

richard leahy
chongwu zhou
Department

ee
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

2003
Faculty Member

robert sholtz
shri narayanan
Department

ee
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

2002
Faculty Member

robert kalaba*
firdaus udwadia
stefan schaal
Department

bme
cs
ame
Type

Senior
Senior
Junior
Year

2001
Faculty Member

barry boehm
gaurav sukhatme
Department

cs
cs
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

2000
Faculty Member

mihailo trifunac
maja mataric
constantinos sioutas
Department

ce
cs
ce
Type

Senior
Junior
Junior
Year

1999
Faculty Member

terence langdon
ulrich neumann
Department

chems
cs/imsc
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1998
Faculty Member

masanobu shinozuka*
peter beerel
Department

ce
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1997
Faculty Member

theodore berger
antonio ortega
Department

bme
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1996
Faculty Member

william steier
fokion egolfopoulos
Department

ee
me
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1995
Faculty Member

michael arbib
bingen yang
shahram ghandeharizadeh
Department

cs
cs
me
Type

Senior
Junior
Junior
Year

1994
Faculty Member

p. vijay kumar
alan willner
c.c. jay kuo
Department

ee
ee
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Junior
Year

1993
Faculty Member

alexander sawchuk
Department

ee
Type

Senior
Year

1992
Faculty Member

daniel dapkus
alison mccurdy*
Department

ee
ee
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1991
Faculty Member

len adleman
julian domaradzki
Department

cs
ae
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1990
Faculty Member

e. phillip muntz
muhammad sahimi
Department

ae
chems
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1989
Faculty Member

seymour ginsburg*
edward goo
Department

cs
chems
Type

Senior
Junior
Year

1988
Faculty Member

anupam madhukar
Department

chems
Type

Year

1987
Faculty Member

elsa garmire*
Department

ee
Type

Year

1986
Faculty Member

irving reed
Department

ee
Type

Year

1985
Faculty Member

terrence langdon
Department

chems
Type

Year

1984
Faculty Member

h.k. cheng
Department

ae
Type

Year

1983
Faculty Member

F.A. Kroger*
Department

chems
Type

Year

1982
Faculty Member

robert hellwarth
Department

ee
Type

Year

1981
Faculty Member

leonard silverman
Department

ee
Type

Year

1980
Faculty Member

curtis wittig*
tony maxworthy*
Department

ee
me/ae
Type

Year

1979
Faculty Member

m. bass*
Department

ee
Type

Year

Faculty Member

former VSOE faculty*
Department

Type