USC-THU 2017 Research Symposium

Agenda of 11th THU-USC Faculty Research Symposium on

The 4th Industrial Revolution: Enabling Tools and Methods

Dates: 15-17 May, 2017
Venue: FIT Building, Tsinghua University
Day 1: Monday, 15 May, 2017

18:00-20:00: Welcome Dinner (Wenjin Hotel)

Day 2: Room 1-315, Tuesday, 16 May, 2017
8:30-10:10: Technical Session 1

Chair: Jun Li, Research Institute of Information Technology, THU
8:30 – 8:50: “USC-THU Research and Education Collaborations”

Cauligi Raghavendra (Vice Dean, Viterbi School of Engineering, USC)
8:50 – 9:10: “Research opportunities arising from control and optimization of smart buildings”
Qianchuan Zhao (Department of Automation, THU)
9:10 – 9:30: “From Mechanics to Neuromechanics”
Francisco Valero-Cuevas (Department of Biomedical Engineering, USC)
9:30 – 9:50: “Reconstructing Cell Cycle Pseudo Time-Series via Single-cell Transcriptome Data”
Ting Chen (Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, THU)
9:50 – 10:10: “Reading DNA sequences via natural language processing and deep learning”
Rui Jiang (Department of Automation, THU)

10:10-10:40: Coffee Break

10:40-12:20: Technical Session 2
Chair: Viktor Prasanna, Center for Energy Informatics, USC

10:40 – 11:00: “CNN as Guided Multi-layer RECOS Transform”
Chung-Chieh (Jay) Kuo (Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering, USC)
11:00 – 11:20: “User Behavior Analysis and Reputation Management in E-commerce”
Hong Zhao (Department of Automation, THU)
11:20 – 11:40: “Using light to measure the mechanical behavior of tissue”
Andrea Armani (Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, USC)
11:40 – 12:00: “Energy Internet with Energy Routers”
Junwei Cao (Research Institute of Information Technology, THU)
12:00 – 12:20: “Reinforcement Learning Applied to Smart X – Buildings, Cities, and Grids”
Qingshan Jia (Department of Automation, THU)

12:20-14:20: Lunch (Ten Years After Café) and Campus Tours

14:20-15:30: Student Poster Session (Lounge Area outside Room 1-315)

15:30-17:30: Individual Lab Visits

18:00-20:00: Banquet (Yanmingyuan Restaurant)

Day 3: Room 1-315, Wednesday, 17 May, 2017
8:30 – 10:10: Plenary Session

Chair: Tian-Ling Ren, Department of Microelectronics and Nanoelectronics, THU
8:30 – 8:45: Welcome Remarks and Honorary Professor Appointment Ceremony

Bin YANG (Vice President of Tsinghua University, Chairman of Tsinghua University Education
Foundation, THU)
8:45 – 8:50: Greetings from the Sponsor
Feng Deng (Founding Managing Director, Northern Light Venture Capital)
8:50 – 9:15: Keynote speech: “The 4th Industrial Revolution”
Yannis Yortsos (Dean, Viterbi School of Engineering, USC)
9:15 – 9:20: Group Photo
9:20 – 9:45: Plenary speech #1: “Software-Hardware Co-Design for Efficient Neural Network
Acceleration on FPGA”

Yu Wang (Associate Professor, Department of Electronic Engineering, THU)
9:45-10:10: Plenary speech #2: “Toward Multi-material and Multi-scale 3D Printing – Processing and Design Perspective”
Yong Chen (Daniel Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, USC)

10:10-10:40: Coffee Break

10:40 – 12:20: Technical Session 3

Chair: Cauligi Raghavendra, Viterbi School of Engineering, USC
10:40-11:00: “Bio-3D Printing and Application in Building in vitro Tissue Models”

Wei Sun (Department of Mechanical Engineering, THU)
11:00-11:20: “Towards Autonomous Networks ”
Bhaskar Krishnamachari (Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering)
11:20-11:40: “Electron Beam Based Additive Manufacturing and Its Multi-Scale Computational Simulation”
Feng Lin (Department of Mechanical Engineering, THU)
11:40-12:00: “Data Science for Smart Energy Systems”
Viktor Prasanna (Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering and Director of Center for Energy Informatics, USC)
12:00-12:20: “A Geometric Framework for Feature Selection and Pre-Processing of High Dimensional Multi-Modal Data”
Lin Zhang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, THU)

12:20-13:40: Lunch (Pizza, Room 1-312)

13:40-15:20: Technical Session 4

Chair: Lin Zhang, Graduate School at Shenzhen, THU
13:40 – 14:00: “Principal Time Series for High-dimensional Dynamic Data Mining”

Joe Qin (Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, USC)
14:00 – 14:20: “AMiner: Mining Deep Knowledge from Scientific Networks”
Jie Tang (Department of Computer Science and Technology, THU)
14:20 – 14:40: “Big Data Platforms for Applications with Societal Impacts”
Cyrus Shahabi (Department of Computer Science, Director of Integrated Media Systems Center, USC)
14:40 – 15:00: “Triple Generative Adversarial Networks”
Jun Zhu (Department of Computer Science and Technology, THU)
15:00 – 15:20: “Deciphering the Blackbox: Interpretable Deep Learning Models for Next-Generation Artificial Intelligence”
Yan Liu (Department of Computer Science, USC)

15:20-15:50: Coffee Break

15:50-17:50: Technical Session 5

Chair: Joe Qin, Viterbi School of Engineering, USC
15:50-16:10: “Big Data and its impact in the Design, Construction, and Operations of Buildings and Infrastructure Systems.”

Lucio Soibelman (Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, USC)
16:10-16:30: “A Virtual Reality-Based Platform for Behavioral Studies of Building Emergency Evacuation”
Nan Li (Department of Construction Management, THU)
16:30-16:50: “Rectification of Distorted Fingerprints”
Jianjiang Feng (Department of Automation, THU)
16:50-17:10: “Multirobot Coordination from High-level Specification”
Nora Ayanian (Department of Computer Science, USC)
17:10-17:30: “Learning-aided Stochastic Network Optimization with Imperfect State Prediction”
Longbo Huang (Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Sciences, THU)
17:30-17:50: “From Fixed-directional to Multi-directional Additive Manufacturing: A Support-free solution”
Yongjin Liu (Department of Computer Science and Technology, THU)